Cartoon Capers on the GameBoy Color
102 Dalmatians: Puppies to the Rescue - What a great game, lovely little platformer, find the keys , unlock the cages , release the puppies. Can't fault this game in any way at all, go play it!
Antz - It's a climbing on platforms game, interesting colour scheme. It certainly looks like an ant and the graphics are nice for the GameBoy Color, but it just seems to be lacking something for me, but I'm not quite sure what would make the game better!
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command - Part of me really doesn't like this game , due to the extra long introductions to the levels and the rather jolly music not fitting the game. But you can't deny it's a rather tricky time limited run and gun game that somehow manages to make itself rather addictive .
Mickey's Racing Adventure - My own personal preference would be for more racing and less adventure! Wander round town , get coins to ride the train, re-order the train tracks, get to the race, race, need more tokens to race again, go back to town, wander round some more... Not sure that it would hold the younger gamer's attention span these days. The racing , when it happens, is quite nice though!
Wacky Races - Despite my emulator hating the graphics on this one and making it look horrible I really enjoyed this one, great music and all the characters are there . Ignoring the graphics errors I really enjoyed playing this one, controls are nice and it's really beautifully made.
|
Adventures Of The Smurfs - Save your fellow Smurfs which have turned orange in this exploration game, plenty of platforms to jump on , fall off of and have to return again to start jumping on. It's nice, it's Smurf like, it has nice cute music....but it is very frustrating!
Arthur's Absolutely Fun Day - Another lovely illustrated game for the younger player, the graphics on this are wonderful, nice selection of mini games , perfect to get the younger player used to the GameBoy Color. Can't quite believe these graphics are on the GameBoy Color.
Casper - An absolute gem of a game, happy music, great graphics and enough puzzles to keep an adult gamer happy . It's such a nice game, can't praise this one highly enough. Really worth checking out if you like exploration/puzzle games.
Tom and Jerry - A nice jolly little platformer, with enough to keep your average adult gamer entertained as well, nice bouncy tune, nice colourful graphics and controls really well. Moves at a good pace as well.
Woody Woodpecker Racing - Despite the basic graphics this has loads to keep you interested , with different cups and upgrades to the cars and a host of characters to play. It controls well, is a little slow, but is still great fun and has some jolly music as well.
|
Alice in Wonderland - A game that actually becomes really quite a charming platformer, choose mushrooms to make yourself large or small to complete sections of the levels, nice music, nice graphics ( if a little psychedelic in places) and surprisingly addictive. Nice controls and follows the story nicely.
Bugs Bunny: Crazy Castle 3 - Don't be fooled by how simple the first level is, this one is a great little game. Find all the keys on a level avoiding the other characters. Great graphics and jolly music makes this in to a very addictive little game !
Daffy Duck - Fowl Play - Another nice game, lots of comic touches, like the way Daffy eats! Lots of cartoon dynamite but still quite tricky in places, nice jolly music and some lovely backgrounds. Very impressed with this one.
Tweety's High-Flying Adventure - With possibly the most extensive tutorial I have ever seen, also possibly the one of the longest introductions , I'm not sure your average kid would still be playing it when you finally get to the game. Which is a standard platformer with items to collect, have to say the tutorial and the introductions actually put me off this game I'm sorry to say!
|